Golden Visa

Easy access for investors

If you are interested in:

  • Moving to Portugal
  • Investment residency
  • Investments
  • Business immigration
  • Investing in Portugal
  • Minimum stay requirements

Frequently asked questions?

Am I entitled to any tax incentives if I move to Portugal?

Yes. As a rule, a Golden Visa applicant will qualify for the special income tax regime for inbounds, which grants extensive tax benefits during a 10 year period.

This special regime provides tax exemptions for several types of foreign income. The taxation of income derived from high value added activities is capped at 20%.

Am I required to permanently reside in Portugal?

No.

Portugal allows applicants to keep their original passports?

Yes, Portugal allows dual citizenship and applicants are not required to renounce to a prior citizenship. Golden Visa holders may use a passport of their choosing.

Do my children need to apply for a separate Golden Visa?

No, if proof that dependents are still studying.

Can they be enrolled in a Portuguese school?

Yes.

Am I entitled to enjoy free health care services in Portugal?

Yes, Golden Visa holders are entitled to enjoy the same level of health care standards as any other resident.

I still have questions…

Contact us as soon as possible. We offer personalized, confidential and high-quality advisory.

Benefits

Since 2012, non-EU and non-EEA nationals may apply for the Golden Visa, a residence permit granted to individuals that conduct specific types of investment activities in Portugal.

Immediate benefits

Golden Visa holders may reside in Portugal as long as they wish and move within the Schengen area (and other territories with open borders within Europe).

Flexibility is part of the appeal of this residency scheme. Golden Visa holders are required to stay in Portugal for as few as 7 days per year during the first year and as few as 14 days in the following two-year periods – 35 days in a five-year period.

Long term benefits

In addition to the right to reside in Portugal for the applicant and freedom of movement within the Schengen area, the Golden Visa grants the right to family regrouping, the possibility to request a permanent residence permit in Portugal after 5 years and does not constitute an obstacle to apply for Portuguese citizenship (further requirements must be met) after 5 years.

Eligible investments for the Golden Visa

Real Estate Investments

Acquisition of real estate worth at least 500,000 Euros; or

The acquisition of a real estate for a minimum purchase price of 350,000 Euros, if the property is at least 30 years old or is located within an urban regeneration and the buyer refurbishes it; or

Capital Investments

Bank deposit or investment into financial products valued in excess of 1 million Euros; or

Transfer of capital in excess of 350,000 Euros for the acquisition of participation units in venture capital funds, with a maturity date of 5 years, investing at least 60% of the capital in Portuguese companies; or

Arts & Science Patronage

Transfer of capital in the minimum amount of 250,000 Euros, for the purposes of investing in or supporting art production or the restoration and maintenance of national cultural heritage, through services carried out by a range of public or private entities; or

Transfer of capital in the minimum amount of 350,000 Euros for scientific research purposes; or

Business Investments

Creation of a business employing 10 individuals; or

Transfer of capital in the amount of 350,000 Euros for the incorporation or capitalization of a Portuguese company, combined with the creation of 5 jobs for a minimum of three years.

 

Please note that some investment thresholds are reduced by 20% if the investment is conducted in a low density area (if there are fewer than 100 inhabitants per square kilometer or the gross domestic income per capita is lower than 75% of the national average).

The information contained in this webpage is not to be used in place of proper and complete professional advice, as it does not constitute a binding legal opinion nor does it not consider the particularities of your case.

Please seek advice before making any transactions.

Tax Law Practice

Private Client

Immigration Law Practice

Talk to Us

Contact Us